FIRST TIME HOMEBUYER TAX CREDIT – WHAT IS A “WRITTEN BINDING CONTRACT”
[…] e.g. a contract signed on May 3, 2010 would provide that it was entered into “as of April 30, 2010.” Similarly, zealous sellers or buyers may wish their REALTOR® to prepare a purchase agreement dated on or before April 30, 2010 which is signed by a “straw” buyer and which will later be assigned to a new buyer and close before July 1, 2010. Obviously, there are any number of ways to attempt to perpetrate a fraud in order to obtain the Tax Credit. REALTORS® should run away as fast as they can if any seller or buyer attempts to induce them to participate in such activity. Under 26 USC § 7206(2), any person who “willfully aids or assists in, or procures, counsels or advises the preparation or presentation under, or in connection with any matter arising under the Internal Revenue laws, of a return . . or other document which is fraudulent or is false as to any material matter, shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof shall be imprisoned not more than 3 years or fined not more than